Privacy Policy

Introduction
This Privacy Policy of Steelx Pty Ltd trading as Wide Span Sheds applies to all personal information collected by Wide Span Sheds. We recognise the importance of protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us and we are committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing the privacy of personal information collected by businesses.

Collection of Information
We will only collect personal information that is necessary for the purposes of our business functions or activities. Such circumstances include:

  • If you contact Wide Span Sheds, we may keep a record of that correspondence and any conversations with you;
  • When you establish or access an account and or order product from us;
  • When you place a quote request on our website to enquire about the price of our products or contact our sales team to purchase a product we will require you to provide us with contact information including your name, address, telephone number or email address and certain financial information (such as credit card details);
  • When you purchase something from our online store (shop.sheds.com.au) as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address;
  • When you conduct certain types of transactions such as cheque purchases or seek refunds;
  • When you submit your e-mail address to our website mailing list;
  • When you contact other employees of our Company such as the Complaints Department we will need to collect or refresh the information already collected from you to assist you with your enquiry;
  • The subsequent collation of anonymous sales and marketing data to enable us to better serve you and the community you live in.

    Any financial information that is collected via the website or through our sales offices is used by us to bill you for products and services and, as required, is collected for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is strictly confidential and held on secure servers in controlled facilities. If you do not provide any information requested, Wide Span Sheds may not be able to fulfil one or more of the purposes of collection of your personal information.

    Use or Disclosure of Personal Information to Others
    We may use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

    In addition we may use or disclose personal information held about you where you have consented to such use or disclosure or where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law, or where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for or conduct of proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

    Acceptance
    You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

    How We Receive Your Consent?
    When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason and or the reasons identified above only.

    If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

    How You Can Withdraw Your Consent?
    If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at marketing@sheds.com.au or mailing us at:

    Wide Span Sheds
    PO Box 411  
    Varsity Lakes QLD 4227

    But please note this will not entitle you to terminate or cancel any transaction except in accordance with our Sales Agreements and the relevant terms and conditions of trade.

    Shopify Online Store
    Our online store (www.shop.sheds.com.au) is hosted on Shopify Inc. which provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

    Payment Gateway
    As a direct payment gateway, Stripe, is used to complete your purchase, Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction and record that it occurred.

    All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa and MasterCard.

    PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

    For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here (http://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement here (http://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

    Third Party Services
    In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

    However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

    For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

    In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

    Links
    When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

    Security and Storage
    Wide Span Sheds places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

    Wide Span Sheds secures personal information in the same way we safeguard our own sensitive information. We appreciate that no data transmission over the Internet can be absolutely guaranteed to be secure and we therefore strive to protect users' personal information by constantly improving the business processes and technology, which we use to protect data.

    If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

    Cookies
    Wide Span Sheds collects information from the site using "IP files".  When you visit the Wide Span Sheds website to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded.

    This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our website.

    Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to this website. You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. Alternatively you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

    Online Store - Cookies
    Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

    • _session_id, unique token, sessional - allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
    • _shopify_visit, no data held - persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit and used by our store provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits.
    • _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day - counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
    • cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks - stores information about the contents of your cart.
    • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional.


    Access to and Correction of Personal Information
    Wide Span Sheds is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and website users. So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information through our Privacy Officer:

    Privacy Officer
    Wide Span Sheds
    PO Box 411
    Varisty Lakes QLD 4227

    If we refuse to provide you with access to personal information about you, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.

    Changes to Privacy Policy
    If Wide Span Sheds decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

    Contacting Us
    If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:

    Privacy Officer
    Wide Span Sheds
    PO Box 411
    Varsity Lakes QLD 4227

    Copyright © Wide Span Sheds 2015. All Rights Reserved.  Terms & Conditions   Privacy Policy   Delivery & Returns Policy
    Web Design & Development by Stead Lane